boston celtics games vs New York Knicks Player Stats and Box Scores for February 24, 2024

boston celtics games : The highly anticipated matchup between the Boston Celtics and the New York Knicks promises an intense showdown at Madison Square Garden. As the Celtics aim to extend their winning streak, the Knicks are determined to climb the Eastern Conference standings.

Celtics’ Dominance vs. Knicks’ Resurgence

The Celtics boast the best record in the NBA, fueled by their stellar performances throughout the season. Meanwhile, the Knicks have emerged as formidable contenders, making strategic moves to bolster their roster.

Player Stats and Box Scores

TeamPlayerPointsReboundsAssistsField Goals
Boston CelticsJaylen Brown20329-for-12
New York KnicksJalen Brunson1937-for-13

Boston Celtics players’ stats and box score

Jaylen Brown shines for the Celtics with 20 points, 3 rebounds, and 2 assists, while Jalen Brunson leads the Knicks’ charge with 19 points and 3 assists.

PlayersPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFGMFGAFG%3PA3PM3P%FTMFTAFT%+/-
Jaylen Brown203200091275.02450.0010.01
Jayson Tatum7321033560.0020.01250.03
Kristaps Porzingis7220002633.3010.033100.02
Jrue Holiday9021004666.71333.3000.02
Derrick White8121003475.02366.7000.01
Sam Hauser33000011100.011100.0000.03
Al Horford42000022100.0000.0000.05
Payton Pritchard2021001250.0000.0000.03
Luke Kornet21000011100.0000.0000.00
Oshae BrissettDNP
Svi MykhailiukDNP
Jaden SpringerDNP
Xavier TillmanDNP

New York Knicks players’ stats and box score

At halftime, the Celtics hold a narrow 62-58 lead over the Knicks. Brown’s outstanding performance keeps the Celtics ahead, while Brunson’s efforts keep the Knicks competitive.

PlayersPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFGMFGAFG%3PA3PM3P%FTMFTAFT%+/-
Precious Achiuwa4510102450.0010.0000.00
Josh Hart7430013560.01333.3010.00
Isaiah Hartenstein23401111100.0000.0000.00
Jalen Brunson191310271353.83560.022100.0-4
Donte DiVincenzo6100002728.62540.0000.04
Jericho Sims010000000.0000.0000.0-7
Alec Burks5200002450.01333.3000.0-8
Bojan Bogdanovic6000011520.01333.333100.0-8
Miles McBride92100144100.011100.0000.03
DaQuan JeffriesDNP
Julius RandleDNP
Jacob ToppinDNP

Second Half Expectations

As the game resumes, both teams gear up for a thrilling second half. Fans eagerly anticipate updated player stats and box scores as the contest intensifies.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top